Privacy Policy

Global Action Plan Privacy Policy

Global Action Plan (GAP) CLG. is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Website Statement of Privacy applies to the Global Action Plan Ireland website and governs its data collection and usage. By using the GAP website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Data Protection

We are committed to building your confidence and trust by complying with legislation that protects and safeguards your personal data. The following is how GAP collects, uses, stores, shares and protects your information.

We can assure you that we will never under any circumstance sell, rent, or distribute our contact lists to any third party.

To maximise transparency, we would like to notify you on the following:

  • The type of data we hold on you
  • What we use it for
  • What your rights are

Collection of Personal Information

Global Action Plan Ireland will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission. GAP treats any personal information supplied as confidential. GAP does not routinely collect personal information about you, except for information you volunteer by e-mailing us, completing a feedback form or by requesting a service. We will use any personal information supplied only for the intended purpose and we will not pass your personal details on to any third party.

Additionally, GAP records technical details of your visit to this website for business purposes. This includes information about your computer hardware and software such as:

  • IP addresses
  • browser type
  • domain names
  • access times
  • web search terms.

This information is only used for administrative purposes, such as operation of the service, to maintain quality of service and to provide statistical information regarding the website.

Over the years, you may have given us any of the following

  • Title, first, and last names
  • Contact details including postal address, email and telephone number.
  • Anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you such as age or school year

Use of your Personal information

GAP promises to operate best practices in relation to its responsibilities under the Data Protection Acts and EU General Data Protection Regulation.

GAP collects and uses your personal information to operate the GAP Ireland website and to deliver the services you have requested. Additionally, GAP does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

We will:

  • Obtain and process information fairly
  • Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes
  • Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes
  • Keep it safe and secure
  • Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date
  • Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it was obtained.
  • Give you a copy of your personal information on request

GAP keeps track of the Websites and pages our customers visit within the organisation in order to determine what GAP services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within GAP to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Any information we have, you have given to us when you

  • Subscribe to our newsletters
  • Download any of our toolkits/brochures from our website
  • Contact us with an enquiry
  • Buy our products and services
  • Participate in our surveys

We collect personal information to 

  • Help us supply you with programmes and services that may be of interest to you
  • Keep you informed about our work
  • Provide you with access to certain parts of our website/download materials

How long we keep your data 

The length of time we hold your personal information for varies depending on the type of information and its use. For example, if we have not contacted you in 12 months, we will delete your information from our system.

We promise you that GAP will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary to provide the services and/or products that you have requested.

Security of your Personal Information

GAP secures all personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. GAP secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Getting your personal information

If at any point you have any questions regarding our data protection policy or what data you have given us, feel free to contact us at marketing@globalactionplan.ie

Our use of cookies

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. This analytical tool uses ‘cookies’, to help personalise your online experience. Cookies are text files placed on your computer by a Web server, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Webserver that you have returned to a specific page and to help recall your specific information on subsequent visits. GAP uses cookies to allow accessibility options on the site to function correctly i.e. – increasing/decreasing text size or changing the contrast. Cookies also allow users of mobile phones to browse the mobile version of the site.

It is important to note that cookies cannot be used to run programmes or deliver viruses to your computer. They are uniquely assigned to you, and are only read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie by you. Google then transmits the information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address). This information is then used to evaluate visitors use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the GAP website you visit.

Further information about cookies

The Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) is an industry body that develops standard and guidelines to support online business processes. For more information on how cookies work click here.

Links to other sites

This Statement of Privacy does not cover the links within this site linking to other sites.

Changes to this Statement

GAP will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and user feedback. GAP encourages you to periodically review this Statement to understand how GAP protects your information.

For more information

GAP welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. For more information please contact:
Global Action Plan Ltd
Axis
Ballymun
Dublin 9
Email: marketing@globalactionplan.ie