Privacy Policy

Global Action Plan Website Statement of Privacy

Introduction

Global Action Plan (GAP) CLG. is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Website Statement of Privacy applies to the Global Action Plan Ireland website and governs its data collection and usage. By using the GAP website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Data Protection

Collection of Personal Information

GAP will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission. Any personal information supplied will be treated as confidential. GAP does not routinely collect personal information about you, except for information you volunteer by e-mailing us, completing a feedback form or by requesting a service. We will use any personal information supplied only for the intended purpose and we will not pass your personal details on to any third party.

GAP collects personally identifiable information such as e-mail addresses, name, address or telephone numbers. GAP also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you such as age, gender, interests and favourites.
Technical details of your visit to this website are recorded only for business purposes. Information about your computer hardware and software is automatically collected, this information can include, IP addresses, browser type, domain names, access times, and web search terms. This information will only be used for administrative purposes, such as operation of the service, to maintain quality of service and to provide statistical information regarding the website.

Use of your Personal information

GAP promises to operate best practice in relation to its responsibilities under the Data Protection Acts. This policy is informed and guided by the principles contained in the Rules for Data Protection as detailed by the Data Protection Commissioner.

GAP collects and uses your personal information to operate the GAP Ireland website and to deliver the services you have requested.

– GAP does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.
– GAP does not use sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations without your explicit consent.

We will:

  • Obtain and process information fairly
  • Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes
  • Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes
  • Keep it safe and secure
  • Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date
  • Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it was obtained.
  • Give you a copy of your personal information on request

GAP keeps track of the Websites and pages our customers visit within the organisation in order to determine what GAP services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within GAP to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Security of your Personal Information

GAP secures all personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. GAP secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Your rights

The Data Protection Acts give you the right to get a copy, clearly explained, of any information about you kept on computer or in a structured manual filing system, by any person or organisation (Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003)

Getting your personal information

To get details of any information about you held by GAP all you need to do is write to the
CEO, Global Action Plan CLG., Axis Ballymun, Dublin 9, DO9 Y9WO

Email: info@globalactionplan.ie

More information

For more information on data protection check the website of the Data Protection Commissioner: www.dataprotection.ie.

Our use of cookies

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. This analytical tool uses ‘cookies’, to help personalise your online experience. Cookies are text files placed on your computer by a Web server, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Webserver that you have returned to a specific page and to help recall your specific information on subsequent visits. GAP uses cookies to allow accessibility options on the site to function correctly i.e. – increasing/decreasing text size or changing the contrast. Cookies are also used to allow users of mobile phones to browse the mobile version of the site.
Cookies cannot be used to run programmes or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the GAP website you visit.

Further information about cookies

The Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) is an industry body that develops standard and guidelines to support online business processes. It has produced a series of web pages which explain how cookies work and how they can be managed. http://www.iab.net/

Links to other sites

This Statement of Privacy does not cover the links within this site linking to other sites.

Changes to this Statement

GAP will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and user feedback. GAP encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how GAP is protecting your information.

For more information

GAP welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. For more information please contact:
Global Action Plan Ltd
Axis
Ballymun
Dublin 9
Email: info@globalactionplan.ie